Privacy Policy

Welcome to My Pawfect Style. We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. We have policies and appropriate procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and as required by the law. We are committed to adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which may be obtained as part of our business operations.

Cute Soft Fluffy Fox Pet Bed
Cute Fluffy Heart Pet Sweatshirt

What Personally Identifiable Information is collected?

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order, register on our website to receive direct marketing materials, open an account with us or to provide feedback to us. Personal information may include:

  • name and contact details (eg. delivery address, phone number, email address);
  • other information you may supply us;
  • transaction information.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored?

Personally Identifiable Information collected by My Pawfect Style is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of My Pawfect Style except for use as indicated above.

How does the Site use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorized Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

Visitors and Authorized Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at info@mypawfectstyle.com

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorized Customers. For example, if an Authorized Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorized Customer off. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before accessing our website, with the drawback that certain features of website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some information is kept for several years to comply with applicable legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed or de-identified.

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.

Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by My Pawfect Style, please contact us at info@mypawfectstyle.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

My Pawfect Style reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mypawfectstyle.com